UCFS Web Privacy Policy

UCFS is concerned about privacy on the Web. We have created this Web Privacy Policy to let you know how UCFS collects, uses and safeguards the information that is collected and used on the Site. This Web Privacy Policy works and should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of Use, but does not modify or supersede them. Terms which are capitalized but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions.

1. UCFS Collection of Your Information

In the course of using the Site, UCFS may ask you for your name, e-mail address, postal address, and other information to conduct business with you (“Personal Information“). UCFS also may collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit many of our Web pages such as the type of browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Windows, Chrome OS, Android or Mac OS), the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., AT&T, Verizon, Time Warner Cable, Comcast, Earthlink), aggregate data about the number of visits to the Site and/or aggregate data about the pages visited (collectively “Aggregate Data“).

2. How UCFS Uses the Information

UCFS uses the Aggregate Data to improve the design and content of the Site. UCFS may use the Aggregate Data to analyze Site usage as well as create products and services to fit your needs. Also, UCFS may share this Aggregate Data with UCFS’ affiliates and third-party vendors. UCFS shall own such Aggregate Data and might maintain copies of such as part of its records.

Except as otherwise indicated, UCFS uses the Personal Information you provide: (a) to communicate with you and to assist you with any questions you have about the Site; (b) to cooperate with government officials or parties in litigation under process of law, or as otherwise required by law; (c) to protect the security or integrity of the Site; (d) to protect against a threat to safety or destruction of property; and/or (e) to protect against legal liability. In all cases, however, UCFS agents, employees and licensors who have access to Personal Information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Web Privacy Policy. UCFS will not use the Personal Information, except as set forth herein, without your permission; provided, however, UCFS shall own all such Personal Information and maintain copies of such as part of its records.

UCFS may use the Personal Information that it collects to offer you other products or services that UCFS believes may be of interest to you.  (inconsistent with privacy policy that covers customers, seems unlikely UCFS would have personal information about people that are not customers)The Aggregate Data and Personal Information may be transferred, distributed or sold as part of UCFS or its assets.

If you are a customer of UCFS, further details about the information we collect and how it may be disclosed is contained in our Privacy Notice below.

3. Security; No Liability

UCFS has implemented security measures to help protect against the risk of loss, misuse and alteration of any information under UCFS’ control. Personal Information provided to UCFS is encoded using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, a powerful encryption protocol that protects data as it travels over the Internet, provided your browser supports it. Nevertheless, such security measures may not prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of information on the Site, and UCFS and its third-party licensors are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such security failures. Furthermore, the Site contains links to other sites, including third party sites. UCFS is not responsible for nor can UCFS ensure the privacy practices or content of such other sites.

4. Cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of data sent from a Web server to a Web browser that enable a Web server to identify users that visit a site hosted by that server. UCFS may use Cookies in order to identify you to our Site so that UCFS can provide more customized information and services to you. In general, if you choose, you can identify or disable the use of Cookies by reviewing your browser’s preferences and options; however, the Site will not function correctly if you disable the Cookies.

5. Modification of Web Privacy Policy

UCFS may change this Web Privacy Policy at any time, consistent with the terms set forth in the Terms and Conditions including by posting the changed or amended Web Privacy Policy on the Site. Your continued viewing of or use of the Site following the posting of any changes to this Web Privacy Policy will signify your assent to any such changes or amendments.

6. How to Contact UCFS for Any Reason

You may contact UCFS with questions or comments regarding this Web Privacy Policy or anything else related to UCFS and/or the Site at www.ucfs.net or at questions@ucfs.net.

 

UCFS Privacy Notice

The following Privacy Notice applies to all customer accounts and applicants.

To review and/or print the Company’s Privacy Notice required under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Privacy Notice) click below:

Privacy Notice